Skip to main content

H1b Visa Requirements

Are you going to apply for H1B Visa in USA ?
H1B Visa in one of the most popular visa for international candidates who are applying for the work permit in USA. Candidates form country such as India are apply for H1B Work Visa in USA. H1B is a special visa for the non-immigrants of United States who want to work in the companies situated in USA.

The H1B Visa allows the companies to temporary employ the foreign employees for the specialized job designation. They can hire the non-residential worker in the specialized occupations like architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, and medicine which requires a technical and theoretical expertise. Under the H1B visa, the US company can employ a foreign worker for up to six years.

The requirements to qualify for an H1B visa are:
You must have ONE of the following basic requirements to qualify in H1B Visa
1) A Bachelor's degree or Masters Degree (or the foreign equivalent degree from your Country), OR
2) 12 years work experience , OR
3) A mix of further education + work experience

The general H1B visa qualification rule is:
- for every 1 year of studies at University / College = 3 points
- for every 1 year of work experience = 1 point
12 points in 'total' are required to qualify for the H1B visa program


Requirements of H1B Visa which you must have to consider:
While applying for H1B Visa you need to understand all the details and must have to get details on following elements such as:
  • Eligibility
  • Documents required for H1B visa
  • Requirements to qualify on H1B Visa
  • H1B Visa Education Requirements
  • Allowed maximum limit on H1B Visa
  • Quota for H1B visa
  • H1B Visa Fees Structure
  • H1B Visa Application Process
  • H1B Visa Rejection Reasons
  • H1B Visa Interview Questions and Tips. etc.
You can find all the above details at:

What type of jobs comes under Specialty Occupation ? what type of Jobs /occupation can qualify for the H1B visa?
There are several areas and categories which may qualify for specialty occupation like Engineers, Doctors/Physicians, Managers, Financial Manager, Analyst, Business Managers, Sales Managers, Art , entertainment, Lawyers, CPA, Architect, Health Care professionals, Technicians etc.

H1B petition Process
Once you find an US employer who agree to employ you and file for your h1 visa. Employer files for the H1B petition with USCIS. The petition itself is a 2 step process. 1. Getting the Labor clearance. 2. Filing the H1B petition with USCIS.

1. Labor certification for H1B :
The prospective US employer must file an approved Form ETA-9035, Labor Condition Application (LCA), with the Form I-129, Petition for a Non immigrant Worker. Employer must submit LCAs electronically via the DOLS iCERT Portal System

2. Filing for H1B Petition with USCIS: 
Upon DOL certification, the employer files the USCIS Form I-129, the required filing fee, and other supporting documentation (including the approved LCA) to USCIS. Unless specifically exempt under the law, the employer must pay USCIS filing fees.

There can be fee associated with LCA and USCIS petition. Fee is subject to change from time to time. Check with USCIS website for fee details.

What is a typical process to obtain H1B Visa?
  • Must qualify and eligible for H1B Criteria.
  • Employer gets LCA approval from to Department of Labor in USA.
  • A US employer should file H1B petition with USCIS and get an approval for it.
  • Foreign worker must apply for the Visa and get the stamping at applicable US consulate in his/her home country.
  • Come to America and work for this designated Employer. 
  • H1B Visa is subject to approval. Each applicant must have valid passport and need to complete a Visa application form, pay the fee, and appear for the visa interview at nearest applicable US consulate in your country.
For more details on H1B Visa updates and news Visit now at:

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Information on H1B Visa Application Process

H1B Visa:
The US H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows US companies to employ graduate level workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields such as in IT, finance, accounting, architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, medicine, etc

Any professional level job that usually requires you to have a bachelors degree or higher can come under the H-1B visa for specialty occupations. If you do not have a bachelors degree or higher you may be able to show degree equivalence through work experience and/or other qualifications and apply forH1B Visa Jobs in USA.

However, because of the visa cap it is unlikely that an H-1B visa petition will be successful. The US employer petitions for the H-1B Visa in the US which has a duration of up to 6 years.

H1B Visa Application Process:
H1B visas are highly sought after by foreign professionals and U.S. employers for their multitude of benefits. These non-immigrant visas are intended for worke…

H1B Visa Rejection Reasons

Are you going to apply for the H1B Visa in USA ? Your H1B Visa is Rejected ? 
Want to know How to get H1B Visa Approved ?
There are many reasons behind the H1B Visa rejections read all the details here and get H1B Visa Approved in USA. 
The USA embassy provided 65000 H1B visas every year with additional 20,000 visas for those who have completed their master’s or PHD in USA. The chances for certain applicants to face the H1B rejection keeps the applicant nail-biting until the result are announced. Majority get their visa approved while few are left behind in the queue waiting for the approval or disapproval.

H1B visa is more like a lottery where is no sure guarantee that the applicant will get the visa for sure. We provide all the reasons in details here so H1B candidates can easily get approved H1B Visa in USA. Read all the reasons and improve that reasons to stay away from H1B Visa rejection in USA.

There are following Reasons for H1B Visa Rejection: When petitioning Employer’s failure to m…